Main content

West Coast Eagles

WAFL: Midfielders lead WAFL Eagles' Sandover charge

Matt Allen in action against West Perth in round 14

Three talented midfielders split the honour as West Coast’s leading vote getter at last night’s Sandover Medal count.

Matt Allen, Hamish Brayshaw and Josh Smith netted seven votes each to lead the club’s charge for the WAFL’s highest individual award.

The terrific trio finished 21 votes behind eventual winner, Subiaco ruckman Lachlan Delahunty.

Allen, who garnered votes on four occasions throughout season 2019, was recognised as the best player afield during West Coast’s round 13 triumph over Peel Thunder.

The fourth-year Eagle collected 24 disposals, laid nine tackles, clunked eight marks and launched the ball inside 50 six times to help West Coast record a convincing 48-point win at David Grays Arena.

Brayshaw, who polled votes on three occasions, was deemed best on ground for the club’s heartbreaking four-point loss to Swan Districts in round 17.

The gritty onballer caught the eye of the umpires with his 23-disposal display that also featured six tackles and four inside 50s.

Smith racked up his seven votes in a three-week period, polling in rounds 11, 12 and 13.

He was adjudged the most influential player for West Coast’s round 12 clash with South Fremantle, a contest in which he amassed a game-high 27 disposals in addition to seven tackles, five inside 50s and two goals.

West Coast’s next best in the Sandover Medal count was Jake Waterman, who collected six votes with two best-on-ground performances.

Waterman earned a perfect three votes in round two (19 disposals, five goals) and round 14 (25 disposals, six goals).

Bookends Jarrod Brander and Josh Rotham polled four votes apiece, while Brendon Ah Chee, Tom Cole and Chris Masten earned three votes.

Brayden Ainsworth, Brady Grey, Nicolas Reid and Nathan Vardy collected two votes on the night and single votes went to Andrew Fisher, Jackson Nelson and Jack Petruccelle.

Sandover Medal – WAFL Eagles leaderboard:

7 votes – Matt Allen, Hamish Brayshaw, Josh Smith
6 votes – Jake Waterman
4 votes – Jarrod Brander, Josh Rotham
3 votes – Brendon Ah Chee, Tom Cole, Chris Masten
2 votes – Brady Grey, Nicolas Reid, Nathan Vardy
1 vote – Andrew Fisher, Jackson Nelson, Jack Petruccelle

2019 SANDOVER MEDAL TOP 10                             

28 votes – Lachlan Delahunty (Subiaco)
27 votes – Kyal Horsley (Subiaco)
24 votes – Kane Mitchell (Claremont)   
22 votes – Jye Bolton (Claremont)        
20 votes – Haiden Schloithe (South Fremantle)
19 votes – Clinton Jones (Perth)
16 votes – Aaron Black (West Perth)
16 votes – Ben Sokol (Subiaco)
15 votes – Bailey Banfield (Claremont)
15 votes – Jacob Dragovich (South Fremantle)

15 – Rohan Kerr (East Perth)