TelstraAFL Live Pass
Main content

West Coast Eagles

Latest News & Video

Rd 1: Five things we learned

Disappointing but don't undersell the Lions, Eagles killed at the contest, young Eagles taught valuable lessons and too much left to too few

10:15am Mar 24, 2019

We didn't compete for long enough: Simpson

Eagles coach says the club's engine room didn't get it done against the Lions

9:45pm Mar 23, 2019

Draft history

Every player we've drafted to our senior list...

Games and honours listed are for representing West Coast only, updated at the end of each year.

*Currently listed player

1988

DRAFT SELECTION PLAYER CLUB OF ORIGIN GAMES HONOURS
National Pre-draft selection Stevan Jackson South Fremantle (WAFL) 6
National Pre-draft selection Don Pyke Claremont (WAFL) 132 Club Champion 1993, Premiership player 1992 & 1994, Life Membership 2003
National Pre-draft selection Peter Sumich South Fremantle (WAFL) 150 7 x Leading Golakicker, Rookie of the Year 1989, Premiership player 1992 & 1994, Life Membership 1997, WCE Team of the Decade, WCE Team 20, WCE Hall of Fame
National Pre-draft selection Craig Turley West Perth (WAFL) 115 Club Champion1991, All Australian 1991, Premiership player 1992, WCE Team of the Decade, Life Membership 2006
National Pre-draft selection Scott Watters South Fremantle (WAFL) 46
National 2 Todd Breman Subiaco (WAFL) 2
National 10 Peter Higgins Claremont (WAFL) 4
National 24 David Hynes Port Adelaide (SANFL) 73 Premiership player 1994, Life Membership 2018
National 38 Jeremy Crough South Bendigo (VCFL) 0
National 44 Scott Williamson Wangarratta Rovers (VCFL) 0
National 52 Darren Bartsch West Adelaide (SANFL) 0
National 66 Matt Richardson Warracknabeal (VCFL) 0
National 80 Damian Berto St Marys (NT) 0
National 94 Andrew Geddes Katunga (VCFL) 0
National 108 Peter Malesso Claremont (WAFL) 6

1989

DRAFT SELECTION PLAYER CLUB OF ORIGIN GAMES HONOURS
Pre-season 10 Shane Cable Perth (WAFL) 1
Pre-season 24 Clinton Browning East Fremantle (WAFL) 4
Pre-season 38 Shane Ellis East Fremantle (WAFL) 10
Pre-season 52 Richard Geary South Fremantle (WAFL) 2
National Pre-draft selection Ryan Turnbull Claremont (WAFL) 129 Premiership player 1994, WCE Team of the Decade, Life Membership 2006
National Pre-draft selection Peter Mann Claremont (WAFL) 0
National 4 Peter Matera South Fremantle (WAFL) 253 5 x All Australian, Premiership player 1992 & 1994, Norm Smith Medal 1992, WCE Team of the Decade, Life Membership 1997, Club Champion 1997,WCE Team 20, WCE Hall of Fame
National 50 Dean Irving South Fremantle (WAFL) 43
National 64 Tony Evans Claremont (WAFL) 108 Premiership player 1992 & 1994, Best Clubman 1996, WCE Team of the Decade, Life Membership 2005, WCE Team 20
National 78 Steven Schwerdt Central District (SANFL) 0
National 92 Brett Heady Subiaco (WAFL) 156 Premiership player 1992 & 1994, WCE Team of the Decade, Life Membership 1998, WCE Team 20, WCE Hall of Fame
National 106 FS Ashley McIntosh Claremont (WAFL) 242 Premiership player 1992 & 1994, WCE Team of the Decade, Club Champion1998, All Australian 1998, WCE Team 20, WCE Hall of Fame
National Additional Selection Dean Kemp Subiaco (WAFL) 243 Rookie of the Year 1990, Premiership player 1992 & 1994, Club Champion 1992, All Australian 1992, Norm Smith Medal 1994,Life Membership 1996, Player of the Finals 1996, WCE Team of the Decade, WCE Team 20, WCE Hall of Fame
National Additional Selection Tony Begovich Claremont (WAFL) 9
National Additional Selection Brad Gwilliam West Perth (WAFL) 4

1990

DRAFT SELECTION PLAYER CLUB OF ORIGIN GAMES HONOURS
Pre-season 4 Craig McGrath Fitzroy (AFL) 15
Pre-season 10 Phil Narkle West Coast (AFL) 18 All Australian 1987
Pre-season 24 Warren Dean Melbourne (AFL) 0
Pre-season 38 Bret Hutchinson Subiaco (WAFL) 0
Mid-season 10 Craig McNaughton Sandhurst (VCFL) 0
National 9 Matt Clape East Perth (WAFL) 29
National 12 Shane Porter Nth. Launceston (TAS) 0
National 20 Robbie West Wodonga (VCFL) 13
National 36 Matthew Burton Subiaco (WAFL) 0
National 64 Derek Hall West Perth (WAFL) 2
National 69 Gavan Cooney Clarence (TAS) 0
National 83 Mark Williams Sandhurst (VCFL) 0
National Zone Selection Mitchell White Subiaco (WAFL) 151 Premiership player 1992, Leading Goal Kicker 1996, All Australian 1996, WCE Team of the Decade, WCE Team 20, Life Membership 2000
National Zone Selection Glen Jakovich South Fremantle (WAFL) 276 Rookie of the Year 1991, Premiership player 1992 & 1994, WCE Team of the Decade, WCE Team 20, 4 x Club Champion, 2 x All Australian, Life Membership 1998, WCE Hall of Fame

1991

DRAFT SELECTION PLAYER CLUB OF ORIGIN GAMES HONOURS
Pre-season 18 Cory Young Richmond (AFL) 1
Pre-season 35 Craig McNaughton West Coast (AFL) 0
Pre-season 49 Brad Edwards Brisbane (AFL) 0
Pre-season 57 Peter Higgins West Coast (AFL) 0
National 16 Daniel Metropolis Subiaco (WAFL) 108
National 24 Kane Morphett East Fremantle (WAFL) 0
National 25 Steven Davies Subiaco (WAFL) 0
National 29 Matthew Connell Subiaco (WAFL) 3
National 42 Peter Freeman St Kilda (AFL) 0
National 72 Brendan Krummel East Fremantle (WAFL) 9
National Zone selection Jason Ball Swan Districts (WAFL) 103 Premiership player 1994, Leading Goal Kicker 1995

1992

DRAFT SELECTION PLAYER CLUB OF ORIGIN GAMES HONOURS
National Pre-draft selection Stevan Jackson South Fremantle (WAFL) 6

1993

DRAFT SELECTION PLAYER CLUB OF ORIGIN GAMES HONOURS
Pre-season 19 Brendan Retzlaff Brisbane (AFL) 3
Pre-season 35 Travis Edmonds Hawthorn (AFL) 0
Pre-season 49 Brendan Green Claremont (WAFL) 0
National 16 Fraser Gehrig Murray (U18 VCFL) 115 Rookie of the Year 1995, All Australian 1997, Leading Goal Kicker 1998
National 33 Ben Robbins Gippsland (U18 VCFL) 0
National 43 Jason Heatley Subiaco (WAFL) 3

1994

DRAFT SELECTION PLAYER CLUB OF ORIGIN GAMES HONOURS
Pre-season 17 Scott Thomson Subiaco (WAFL) 0
National 12 Shane Sikora Murray (U18 VCFL) 3
National 37 Ashley Blurton West Perth (WAFL) 10
National 44 Jeremy Dyer Geelong (U18 VCFL) 0
National 54 Ian Downsborough West Perth (WAFL) 20
National 71 Jason Spinks Sydney (AFL) 0

1995

DRAFT SELECTION PLAYER CLUB OF ORIGIN GAMES HONOURS
Pre-season 17 Paul Peos Brisbane (AFL) 4
Pre-season 31 Jason Spinks Sydney (AFL) 0
Pre-season Comp. Selection Chad Morrison Southern (U18 VMFL) 148
National 3 Brendon Fewster West Perth (WAFL) 33
National 14 Luke Trew Murray (U18 VCFL) 0
National 30 Craig Smoker West Perth (WAFL) 0
National 44 Jonson Clifton Swan Districts (WAFL) 0
National 57 Paul Whitelaw West Perth (WAFL) 0
National 66 Neil Marshall Claremont (WAFL) 4
National Father-son Ben Cousins East Fremantle (WAFL) 238 AFL Rising Star winner 1996, Captain 2001-2005, 6 x All Australian, Goal of the Year 1999, 4 x Club Champion, Life Membership 2003, Player of the Finals 2003, Brownlow Medal 2005, Leigh Matthews Trophy 2005, Premiership player 2006, WCE Team 20

1996

DRAFT SELECTION PLAYER CLUB OF ORIGIN GAMES HONOURS
Pre-season 13 Andrew Donnelly Subiaco (WAFL) 68 Rookie of the Year 1996
Pre-season Comp. Selection David Wirrpanda Eastern (U18 VMFL) 227 All Australian 2005, WCE Team 20, Premiership player 2006, Life Membership 2006
National 1 Michael Gardiner Claremont (WAFL) 129 Player of the Finals 2002, All Australian 2003
National 24 Josh Wooden NSW-ACT (U18) 96
National 39 Nicholas Stone Claremont (WAFL) 33
National 53 Michael Braun Bendigo (U18 VCFL) 228 Best Clubman 2003, Life Membership 2005, Premiership player 2006
National 57 Trent Cummings Fitzroy (AFL) 2

1997

DRAFT SELECTION PLAYER CLUB OF ORIGIN GAMES HONOURS
National 12 Jaxon Crabb Claremont (WAFL) 15
National 13 Callum Chambers Gippsland (U18 VCFL) 54
National 28 Rowan Jones Claremont (WAFL) 158 Best Clubman 2001, Premiership player 2006, Life Membership 2007
National 34 Andrew Williams Dandedong (U18 VCFL) 84
National 37 Todd Holmes Subiaco (WAFL) 7
National 44 David Antonowicz Western (U18 VMFL) 3
National 60 Phillip Read East Fremantle (WAFL) 74

1998

DRAFT SELECTION PLAYER CLUB OF ORIGIN GAMES HONOURS
National 10 Brandon Hill Peel Thunder (WAFL) 0
National 26 Michael O'Brien Bendigo (U18 VCFL) 2
National 57 Andrew Embley Swan Districts (WAFL) 250 Best Clubman 2005, Premiership player 2006, Norm Smith Medal 2006, Life Membership 2008
National 69 Scott Bennett East Fremantle (WAFL) 1
National 89 Joel Duckworth East Fremantle (WAFL) 0
Rookie Elevation Rookie Elevation Chad Fletcher Subiaco (WAFL) 179 All Australian 2004, Premiership player 2006, Life Membership 2007
Rookie Elevation Rookie Elevation Laurie Belotti Claremont (WAFL) 24

1999

DRAFT SELECTION PLAYER CLUB OF ORIGIN GAMES HONOURS
National 11 Darren Glass Perth (WAFL) 270 Rookie of the Year 2000, Premiership player 2006, 4 x All Australian (Captain 2012), 2 x Player of the Finals, Life Membership 2008
National 14 Travis Gaspar South Fremantle (WAFL) 28
National 16 David Haynes Geelong (U18 VCFL) 46
National 29 Adam Hunter Swan Districts (WAFL) 151 Premiership player 2006, Life Membership 2009
National 41 Kane Munro Bendigo (U18 VCFL) 18

2000

DRAFT SELECTION PLAYER CLUB OF ORIGIN GAMES HONOURS
National 5 Andrew McDougall Perth (WAFL) 38
National 18 Daniel Kerr East Fremantle (WAFL) 220 Rookie of the Year 2001, Premiership player 2006, All Australian 2007, Life Member 2008
National 36 Jeremy Humm North Ballarat (U18 VCFL) 23
National 45 Trent Carroll Fremantle (AFL) 45
Rookie Elevation Rookie Elevation Dean Cox East Perth (WAFL) 290 6 x All Australian, Premiership player 2006, Best clubman 2006, WCE Team 20, Club Champion 2008, Life Membership 2008, WCE games-record holder
Rookie Elevation Rookie Elevation Kasey Green East Fremantle (WAFL) 48

2001

DRAFT SELECTION PLAYER CLUB OF ORIGIN GAMES HONOURS
Pre-season 3 Troy Wilson East Perth (WAFL) 37 Leading Goal Kicker 2001
National 3 (Priority Selection) Chris Judd Sandringham (U18 VMFL) 134 Rookie of the Year 2002, Brownlow Medal 2004, 3 x Player of the Finals, AFL Goal of the Year 2005, 2 x Club Champion, 2 x All Australian, Norm Smith Medal 2005, Premiership captain 2006, Captain 2006-2007, Leigh Matthews Trophy 2006, Life Membership 2018
National 6 Ashley Sampi South Fremantle (WAFL) 78 AFL Mark of the Year 2004
National 22 Mark Seaby West Perth (WAFL) 102 Rookie of the Year 2004, Premiership player 2006
National 38 Ashley Hansen Oakleigh (U18 VMFL) 78 Rookie of the Year 2005, Premiership player 2006, Best Clubman 2007

2002

DRAFT SELECTION PLAYER CLUB OF ORIGIN GAMES HONOURS
National 24 Paul Johnson Dandedong (U18 VMFL) 1
National 37 Brent Staker NSW-ACT (U18) 110
National 53 Adam Selwood Bendigo (U18 VCFL) 187 Premiership player 2006, Life Memberhsip 2011, Chris Mainwaring Medal 2013
Rookie Elevation Rookie Elevation Quinten Lynch West Perth (WAFL) 209 Premiership player 2006, 2 x Leading Goal Kicker, Life Membership 2009

2003

DRAFT SELECTION PLAYER CLUB OF ORIGIN GAMES HONOURS
National 11 Beau Waters West Adelaide (SANFL) 120 Premiership player 2006, Chris Mainwaring Medal 2009, All Australian 2012
National 20 Sam Butler Central District (SANFL) 166 Premiership player 2006, Chris Mainwaring Medal 2014, Life Membership 2016
National 26 Daniel McConnell Eastern (U18 VMFL) 2
Rookie Elevation Rookie Elevation Zach Beeck East Perth (WAFL) 1
Rookie Elevation Rookie Elevation Mark Nicoski Subiaco (WAFL) 112 Chris Mainwaring Medal 2010

2004

DRAFT SELECTION PLAYER CLUB OF ORIGIN GAMES HONOURS
National 29 Matt Rosa North Ballarat (U18 VCFL) 168 Life Membership 2014
National 37 Mark LeCras West Perth (WAFL) 219 2 x Leading Goal Kicker, Club Champion 2010, All Australian 2010, Life Membership 2015, Premiership player 2018
National 44 FS Mitch Morton Claremont (WAFL) 12
National 57 Brad Smith Subiaco (WAFL) 0
Rookie Elevation Rookie Elevation Brett Jones Claremont (WAFL) 94 Premiership player 2006, Chris Mainwaring Medal 2011

2005

DRAFT SELECTION PLAYER CLUB OF ORIGIN GAMES HONOURS
National 13 Shannon Hurn Central District (SANFL) 248* Life Membership 2014,Captain 2015-present, Premiership captain 2018, All Australian 2018
National 29 Ben McKinley Northern (U18 VMFL) 46
National 34 Matt Spangher Eastern (U18 VMFL) 26
Rookie Elevation Rookie Elevation Jaymie Graham South Fremantle 35 Rookie of the Year 2006, Chris Mainwaring Medal 2008

2006

DRAFT SELECTION PLAYER CLUB OF ORIGIN GAMES HONOURS
National 16 Mitch Brown North Ballarat (U18 VCFL) 94 Chris Mainwaring Medal 2012
National 29 Eric Mackenzie Claremont (WAFL) 147 Player of the Finals 2012, John Worsfold Medal 2014
National 43 Tim Houlihan North Ballarat (U18 VCFL) 15
National 50 Will Schofield Geelong (U18 VCFL) 176* Life Membership 2016, Premiership player 2018
National 80 James Thomson Claremont (WAFL) 0
Rookie Elevation Rookie Elevation Steven Armstrong Melbourne (AFL) 36 Premiership player 2006
Rookie Elevation Rookie Elevation Matt Priddis Subiaco (WAFL) 240 Rookie of the Year 2007, John Worsfold Medal 2013, Life Membership 2013, Brownlow Medal 2014, All Australian 2015

2007

DRAFT SELECTION PLAYER CLUB OF ORIGIN GAMES HONOURS
National 3 Chris Masten East Fremantle (WAFL) 198* Rookie of the Year 2009, Life Membership 2016, Premiership player 2018
National 13 Brad Ebert Port Adelaide (SANFL) 76
National 20 Tony Notte Swan Districts (WAFL) 2
National 22 Scott Selwood Bendigo (U18 VCFL) 135 Club Champion 2012
Rookie Elevation Rookie Elevation Chad Jones North Melbourne (AFL) 3
Rookie Elevation Rookie Elevation Jamie MacNamara East Fremantle (WAFL) 17

2008

DRAFT SELECTION PLAYER CLUB OF ORIGIN GAMES HONOURS
Pre-season 7 Patrick McGinnity Claremont (WAFL) 93
National 2 Nic Naitanui Swan Districts (WAFL) 161* Rookie of the Year 2010, All Australian 2012, AFL Mark of the Year 2015
National (Priority Selection) 18 Luke Shuey Oakleigh (U18 VMFL) 177* Rookie of the Year 2011, John Worsfold Medal 2016, Chris Mainwaring Medal 2016, Life Membership 2017, Premiership player 2018, Norm Smith Medal 2018
National 20 Tom Swift Claremont (WAFL) 34
National 36 Ashley Smith Dandedong (U18 VMFL) 45
National 52 Jordan Jones Geelong (U18 VCFL) 2
Rookie Elevation Rookie Elevation Beau Maister Claremont (WAFL) 9

2009

DRAFT SELECTION PLAYER CLUB OF ORIGIN GAMES HONOURS
National 7 Brad Sheppard East Fremantle (WAFL) 154* Player of the Finals 2015, Life Membership 2018
National 22 Gerrick Weedon Claremont (WAFL) 1
National 23 Koby Stevens Gippsland (U18 VCFL) 11

2010

DRAFT SELECTION PLAYER CLUB OF ORIGIN GAMES HONOURS
Pre-season 5 Ryan Neates Claremont (WAFL) 1
National 4 Andrew Gaff Oakleigh (U18 VMFL) 175* John Worsfold Medal 2015, 2 x All Australian, Player of the Finals 2016, Life Membership 2017
National 26 (Priority Selection) Jack Darling West Perth (WAFL) 172* Leading Goal Kicker 2012, Life Membership 2017, Premiership player 2018, Leading Goal Kicker 2018
National 29 Scott Lycett Port Adelaide (SANFL) 75 Premiership player 2018
National 62 (Father-son) Jacob Brennan East Fremantle (WAFL) 28
National 78 (Rookie Elevation) Lewis Stevenson West Coast (AFL) 0
National 84 (Rookie Elevation) Callum Wilson West Coast (AFL) 0
National 93 (Rookie Elevation) Andrew Strijk West Coast (AFL) 3

2011

DRAFT SELECTION PLAYER CLUB OF ORIGIN GAMES HONOURS
Pre-season 2 Blayne Wilson Peel Thunder (WAFL) 9
National 23 Murray Newman Swan Districts (WAFL) 4
National 28 (Priority Selection) Fraser McInnes Perth (WAFL) 11*
National 63 (Rookie Elevation) Ashton Hams West Coast (AFL) 24

2012

DRAFT SELECTION PLAYER CLUB OF ORIGIN GAMES HONOURS
National 45 Brant Colledge Perth (WAFL) 3
National 59 Adam Carter South Fremantle (WAFL) 7
National 60 Mark Hutchings West Perth (WAFL) 95* Chris Mainwaring Medal 2017, Premiership player 2018
National 79 (Rookie Elevation) Brad Dick West Coast (WCE Rookies) 0

2013

DRAFT SELECTION PLAYER CLUB OF ORIGIN GAMES HONOURS
National 11 Dom Sheed Subiaco (WAFL) 78* Rookie of the Year 2015, Premiership player 2018
National 31 Malcolm Karpany Woodville-West Torrens (SANFL) 7
National 43 Tom Barrass Claremont (WAFL) 51* Rookie of the Year 2016, Premiership player 2018
National 49 Dylan Main South Fremantle (WAFL) 0
National 61 (Rookie Elevation) Jamie Bennell West Coast (WCE Rookies) 30
National 74(Rookie Elevation) Jeremy McGovern West Coast (WCE Rookies) 103* Rookie of the Year 2014, 3 x All Australian, Premiership player 2018
National 85(Rookie Elevation) Simon Tunbridge West Coast (WCE Rookies) 10
National Unrestricted Free Agent Xavier Ellis Hawthorn (AFL) 34

2014

DRAFT SELECTION PLAYER CLUB OF ORIGIN GAMES HONOURS
National 11 Liam Duggan Western (U18 VMFL) 70* Rookie of the Year 2017, Premiership player 2018
National 32 Tom Lamb Dandedong (U18 VMFL) 1
National 51 Jackson Nelson Geelong (U18 VCFL) 42*
National 66 Damien Cavka Calder (U18 VMFL) 0
National 76 (Father-son) Alec Waterman Claremont (WAFL) 0
Rookie Elevation Rookie Elevation Callum Sinclair Subiaco (WAFL) 29

2015

DRAFT SELECTION PLAYER CLUB OF ORIGIN GAMES HONOURS
National 28 Luke Partington Norwood (SANFL) 6
National 36 Tom Cole Bendigo (U18 VCFL) 27* Premiership player 2018
National 57 Kurt Mutimer Dandedong (U18 VMFL) 4*
National 62 Matthew Allen Glenelg (SANFL) 0*

2016

DRAFT SELECTION PLAYER CLUB OF ORIGIN GAMES HONOURS
National 13 Daniel Venables Western Jets(U18 VMFL) 15* Premiership player 2018
National 37 Josh Rotham West Perth (WAFL) 0*
National 52 Willie Rioli Glenelg (SANFL) 24* Premiership player 2018, Emerging Talent Award 2018
National 77 (Father-son) Jake Waterman Claremont (WAFL) 16*

2017

DRAFT SELECTION PLAYER CLUB OF ORIGIN GAMES HONOURS
National 13 Jarrod Brander Bendigo Pioneers (U18 VMFL) 1*
National 21 Oscar Allen West Perth (WAFL) 2*
National 26 Liam Ryan Subiaco (WAFL) 13* Premiership player 2018
National 32 Brayden Ainsworth Subiaco (WAFL) 3*
National 38 Jack Petruccelle Northern Knights (U18 VMFL) 3*
National 68 Hamish Brayshaw Sandringham Dragons (U18 VMFL) 0*

2018

DRAFT SELECTION PLAYER CLUB OF ORIGIN GAMES HONOURS
National 28 Xavier O'Niell Oakleigh (U18 VMFL) 0*
National 31 Luke Foley Subiaco (WAFL) 0*
National 35 Bailey Williams Dandedong (U18 VMFL) 0*
National 39 (NGA bid) Jarrod Cameron Swan Districts (WAFL) 0*